what is starflower oil?

starflower borage oil

Promising to remedy everything from parched skin to psoriasis and eczema, starflower oil is making a big bang in the beauty space in 2021.

Here is all you need to know about this game changing ingredient!

What is starflower oil?

Starflower oil comes from the borago officinalis plant that grows abundantly in mediterranean regions, the plant gets its name ‘starflower’ thanks to its beautifully blue hued star shaped petals.

What are the skin benefits of starflower oil?

This beauty elixir boasts seriously astonishing super-powers.

Non-fragrant with a high percentage of gamma linolenic acid, a moisturising type of omega-6 fatty acid that is phenomenal at improving your skin barrier, starflower oil has over double the gamma linolenic acid of blackcurrant oil making it an ideal ingredient for skin that needs some extra TLC.

Starflower oil will treat all kinds of skin disorders stemming from inflammation including dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema and rosacea. If you’re experiencing dry, uncomfortable skin, you’ll be impressed with its redness-reducing, soothing and nourishing abilities. It’s also useful in helping calm breakouts and as it is lighter than many other oils, it won’t leave your face feeling weighed down or sticky.

All this makes it one of the most effective oils for moisturising all skin types including acne prone, not just dry skin, by repairing the skin’s natural moisture barrier to leave it more supple, plump and perfected.

In short, if you are prone to overdoing acids, retinol or if your skin’s in some dire need of attention, products formulated with starflower oil like our bang gang! formula:aphrodisia concentrate could be the instant soothing saviour your skin wants and needs!